Bitcoin Hardware Wallet Comparison (2026)

The complete feature breakdown. Green means good. Red means bad. Find the wallet that meets your security needs.

Short answer

The best Bitcoin hardware wallet in 2026 is the Blockstream Jade Plus ($149, 10/10): Bitcoin-only, open source, and air-gapped with a built-in camera. The Foundation Passport ($199, 9.7) is the premium alternative, the BitBox02 ($150, 9.3) is the easiest USB wallet, and the Jade ($79, 9.3) is the best value. Every multi-coin wallet scores below 3/10 on my list.

Best overallBlockstream Jade Plus$149. Air-gapped, open source, 10/10.
Best premiumFoundation Passport$199. Air-gapped, open source, 9.7/10.
Best USB walletBitBox02 Bitcoin-Only$150. Swiss-made, 9.3/10.
Best valueBlockstream Jade$79. Air-gapped with a built-in camera, 9.3/10.
Best DIYSeedSigner$50 in parts. Stateless and air-gapped, 9.2/10.

Updated September 2026

Filter:26 wallets
WalletPriceRatingBitcoin-OnlyOpen-SourceAir-GappedSecure ElementQR ModeMultisigPassphraseScreen
Blockstream Jade Plus
Blockstream Jade PlusTOP PICK
Bitcoin-Only
$14910
Foundation Passport
Foundation Passport
Bitcoin-Only
$1999.7
Blockstream Jade
Blockstream Jade
Bitcoin-Only
$799.3
BitBox02 Bitcoin-Only
BitBox02 Bitcoin-Only
Bitcoin-Only
$1509.3
SeedSigner
SeedSigner
Bitcoin-Only
$509.2
Krux
Krux
Bitcoin-Only
$408.8
Specter DIY
Specter DIY
Bitcoin-Only
$1208.5
Bitkey
Bitkey
Bitcoin-Only
$1508.5
Portal
Portal
Bitcoin-Only
$997.5
Trezor Safe 5
Trezor Safe 5
$1293
NGRAVE ZERO
NGRAVE ZERO
$3982.9
Trezor Safe 3
Trezor Safe 3
$592.8
Keystone 3 Pro
Keystone 3 Pro
$1492.5
Keystone Essential
Keystone Essential
$1192.3
Trezor Model One
Trezor Model One
$492.2
Ellipal Titan
Ellipal Titan
$1691.8
Tangem
Tangem
$701.8
D'CENT Biometric
D'CENT Biometric
$1591.7
Ledger Nano S Plus
Ledger Nano S Plus
$591.6
OneKey Classic
OneKey Classic
$851.6
Ledger Nano X
Ledger Nano X
$991.5
SafePal S1
SafePal S1
$501.5
Ledger Flex
Ledger Flex
$2491.4
Ledger Stax
Ledger Stax
$3991.3
SecuX V20
SecuX V20
$1391.2
KeepKey
KeepKey
$491

What Do These Features Mean?

Bitcoin-Only

No altcoin support means a smaller codebase, fewer bugs, and less attack surface. Focus is a feature.

Open-Source

Anyone can audit the code. No trust required. If you cannot verify it, do not use it for serious money.

Air-Gapped

Never connects directly to a computer. Transactions happen via QR codes or SD card. Maximum isolation.

Secure Element

Dedicated chip that protects your keys from physical extraction. Essential for hardware security.

QR Mode

Communicate transaction data via camera instead of USB cables. Enables true air-gapped operation.

Multisig

Support for multi-signature setups requiring multiple keys to sign. Essential for serious security.

Passphrase

Support for a 25th word that creates hidden wallets. Adds plausible deniability and extra security.

Screen

Built-in display to verify transaction details before signing. Never trust your computer, verify on device.

Head-to-Head Comparisons

370+ detailed comparisons with clear verdicts

Can't find your comparison? Use the battle tool below or search "X vs Y" in the header.

Not sure which wallet is right for you?

Skip the comparisons. Answer a few quick questions and get a personalized recommendation.

Take the Quiz→

Wallet Battle Arena

Compare wallets head-to-head. Find out which is better.
Spoiler alert: Bitcoin-only always wins.

Choose your fighter

VS

Choose your fighter

How I rank hardware wallets

Bitcoin-only comes first. A wallet that supports thousands of altcoins carries thousands of lines of code you do not need, and every one of them is a place for a bug. Every Bitcoin-only wallet on this page outranks every multi-coin wallet.

Among Bitcoin-only wallets, I rank open-source firmware above closed code, and air-gapped signing (QR codes or microSD) above USB and Bluetooth. Price and ease of use break the ties. The full scoring is on my methodology page.

Air-gapped vs USB wallets

An air-gapped wallet never plugs into your computer. You pass transactions back and forth as QR codes or on a microSD card, so malware on your computer has no direct line to the device. The Jade, Jade Plus, Passport, SeedSigner, and Krux all work this way.

A USB wallet like the BitBox02 is simpler to use and still keeps your keys on the device. It is a good choice if you would rather plug in a cable than scan QR codes.

Looking for a Ledger or Trezor alternative?

Ledger and Trezor are the two brands most people start with, and both ship multi-coin firmware. The closest Bitcoin-only replacement for a Ledger Nano is the Jade Plus. For a Trezor Safe 3 owner on a budget, the Jade costs about the same and adds air-gapped signing. My head-to-head comparisons below cover each matchup.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best Bitcoin hardware wallet in 2026?

The Blockstream Jade Plus. It is Bitcoin-only, open source, air-gapped with a built-in camera, and costs $149. The Foundation Passport ($199) is the runner-up.

What is the best cheap Bitcoin hardware wallet?

The Blockstream Jade at $79. It has a built-in camera for air-gapped signing and the same security model as the Jade Plus. SeedSigner is cheaper at about $50 in parts if you are willing to build it.

What is the best Ledger alternative?

The Jade Plus. It is Bitcoin-only and fully open source, and it signs over QR codes instead of USB or Bluetooth.

Do I need a secure element?

A physical secure element chip is one way to protect keys. The Jade and Jade Plus use a virtual secure element that keeps the code open, and SeedSigner stores no keys at all between uses. What matters is how the device protects your keys if it is stolen, and whether you can verify the code.

Should I buy a multi-coin hardware wallet?

For bitcoin, a multi-coin wallet only adds code and attack surface you gain nothing from. Every multi-coin wallet on my list scores below 3/10.