Best Metal Seed Plates in 2026

Engrave, stamp, or punch your seed words directly into solid metal. The most straightforward approach to indestructible backups.

Short answer

Stamp Seed ($190) is the best metal seed plate: titanium, stamped by hand, and nothing loose that can shift. Blockstream Metal ($149, 316 stainless steel) is the easiest plate to set up. On a budget, SeedPlate by Coinkite ($50) and the Keystone Tablet ($49) give you a permanent punched backup for under $50.

Best overallStamp Seed$190. Titanium with a full stamping kit.
Easiest setupBlockstream Metal$149. Letter tiles under a slide cover.
Best titanium punch plateHodlr Swiss$139. Swiss-made, punched titanium.
Best under $50SeedPlate (Coinkite)$50. 2mm steel, center-punch method.

Updated September 2026

Browse By Type

Metal Plates

9 products
#1
Stamp Seed

Stamp Seed

Titanium
Titanium·stamp
Price
$190
Rating
9.6
Buy Now
#2
Blockstream Metal

Blockstream Metal

316 Marine-Grade Stainless Steel·tiles
Price
$149
Rating
9.5
Buy Now
#3
Hodlr Swiss

Hodlr Swiss

Titanium
Aerospace-Grade Titanium·punch
Price
$139
Rating
9.3
Buy Now
#4
Billfodl

Billfodl

316 Marine-Grade Stainless Steel·tiles
Price
$99
Rating
9.1
Buy Now
#5
Cryptosteel Cassette

Cryptosteel Cassette

Stainless Steel (AISI 304/316)·tiles
Price
$139
Rating
9
Buy Now
#6
Coinplate Alpha

Coinplate Alpha

Stainless Steel·punch
Price
$83
Rating
9
Buy Now
#7
Steelwallet (BitBox)

Steelwallet (BitBox)

Stainless Steel·punch
Price
$71
Rating
8.9
Buy Now
#8
SeedPlate (Coinkite)

SeedPlate (Coinkite)

2mm Steel·punch
Price
$50
Rating
8.8
Buy Now
#9
Keystone Tablet

Keystone Tablet

304-Grade Stainless Steel·punch
Price
$49
Rating
8.5
Buy Now

Stamped, punched, or tiles

A plate stores your words in one of three ways. Stamping hammers letters into the metal, punching marks a dot grid with a center punch, and tile plates hold loose letter tiles under a cover.

Stamped and punched plates are permanent, so nothing can move after a fall or a fire. Tile plates are faster and let you fix a typo, but the tiles are the weak point.

What to look for

A good plate holds 24 words with four letters each and is made of 316 stainless steel or titanium.

  • Room for 24 words, so it works for any wallet.
  • Marks that cannot move once made.
  • A tool kit in the box, or one you can buy cheaply.
  • No brand name on the plate that tells a thief what it is.

Frequently asked questions

Are punched seed plates as durable as stamped ones?

Both are permanent. A stamped letter is easier to read back, while a punched dot grid needs the plate's key to decode. Durability comes down to the metal and its thickness.

What tools do I need for a seed plate?

A center punch or letter stamp set and a hammer. Some kits include them. Practice on scrap metal first, since mistakes are permanent.

How many words fit on a seed plate?

Every plate I rank fits 12 or 24 words, storing the first four letters of each.