Ledger Stax vs SeedSigner

Updated August 2026 · Opinions subject to change

Multi-Coin
Ledger Stax

Ledger Stax

$399
VS
WINNER
SeedSigner

SeedSigner

$50

One of these wallets keeps it clean with Bitcoin-only firmware. The other loads up altcoin code. I'll let you guess which approach I think is smarter, but I'll still give you the honest comparison.

I've used both of these wallets. I know how they feel in your hand, how the software works, and where they cut corners. Here's the honest breakdown.

Ledger Stax: Security Incidents You Should Know

These aren't hypothetical risks. They happened. When a company has multiple critical security incidents, you have to ask: why would you trust them with your bitcoin?

The Bottom Line

SeedSigner wins by virtue of being Bitcoin-only. Why would you trust your sats to a device cluttered with altcoin code?

Why SeedSigner Wins

  1. Bitcoin-only focus (reduced attack surface)
  2. Fully open-source and auditable
  3. 100% open-source hardware and software
  4. Stateless: no keys stored on device

Best for: Technical users who want maximum transparency, DIY enthusiasts, Budget-conscious Bitcoiners, Those who trust no company.

Ledger Stax's Weaknesses

  1. Multi-coin support introduces unnecessary risk
  2. Absurdly expensive
  3. Same closed-source issues
  4. Style over substance
  5. Delayed launch disaster

The core issue: Ledger Stax supports altcoins. For serious Bitcoin storage, that's a liability, not a feature.

Side-by-Side Comparison

The specs that matter for Bitcoin security.

FeatureLedger StaxSeedSigner
Price$399$50
Bitcoin-OnlyNoYes
Open-SourceNoYes
Air-GappedNoNo
Secure ElementClosed-sourceNone (software security only)
ConnectionUSB-C, Bluetooth, Wireless ChargingQR codes only (air-gapped)

Under the Hood: Security

Let's get into what actually matters: how these wallets protect your bitcoin.

  • Ledger Stax: Closed-source secure element with e-ink display.
  • SeedSigner: DIY Raspberry Pi-based signing device. Stateless - generates keys from seed each time.

SeedSigner publishes everything. Full open-source firmware that anyone can audit, build, and verify. Ledger Stax keeps things closer to the chest. When it comes to securing your bitcoin, I want to verify, not trust.

My Take

SeedSigner is the most trustworthy option if you're technical enough to build it. You control every component in the supply chain. The stateless design means there's literally nothing stored on the device between sessions. But it's not for everyone. Assembly requires comfort with electronics. There's no warranty or support. If you can handle that, SeedSigner is hard to beat at ~$50 in parts.

On Altcoin Support

Ledger Stax loads firmware for tokens nobody uses. SeedSigner runs Bitcoin-only code. Less code, smaller attack surface, fewer things that can go wrong. It's not complicated.

Price & Value

SeedSigner undercuts Ledger Stax by $349 and still wins on the merits. $50 for a better wallet? Easy call.

Market Context

Hardware wallets aren't going away. As more people realize exchanges aren't safe, devices like Ledger Stax and SeedSigner become more important. The question isn't whether to self-custody. It's how.

Common Questions

Do Ledger Stax and SeedSigner support multisig?

Most modern hardware wallets support multisig setups. Check the individual reviews for specifics on each wallet's multisig implementation and supported coordinators.

Is Ledger Stax or SeedSigner better for beginners?

Both are straightforward to set up. SeedSigner is my overall recommendation. If you're new to hardware wallets, either one will work, but a Bitcoin-only wallet keeps things simpler.

Which wallet is more secure, Ledger Stax or SeedSigner?

SeedSigner has the edge on security. Bitcoin-only firmware means a smaller codebase and fewer potential vulnerabilities.

Are Ledger Stax and SeedSigner Bitcoin-only?

SeedSigner is Bitcoin-only. Ledger Stax supports multiple cryptocurrencies.

Full Reviews

Was this helpful?